Written Question: Validity of the PDCA with Cuba

(Source: European Parliament)

Date submitted: 18 March 2021

Question for written answer E-001489/2021
to the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy
Rule 138
José Ramón Bauzá Díaz (Renew)

Subject: Validity of the PDCA with Cuba

The Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (PDCA) between the European Union and Cuba was signed on 12 December 2016, and endorsed by Parliament on 5 July 2017. While awaiting its final ratification by all the EU’s Member States, a significant part of the PDCA has applied on a provisional basis since 1 November 2017.

Lithuania is now the only country that has not ratified the PDCA, saying it has reservations about doing so.

In light of the above:

  1. Does the Vice-President / High Representative and the European External Action Service envisage the provisional application of the EU-Cuba PDCA continuing indefinitely, or is there a limit to how long it can be applied on a provisional basis?
  2. What is the current situation regarding the validity of the PDCA?
  3. How would Lithuania not ratifying the PDCA affect its validity?
%d bloggers like this: