Written Question: Replacing water meters

(Source: European Parliament)

Date submitted: 30 March 2021

Question for written answer E-001739/2021
to the Commission
Rule 138
Christine Schneider (PPE)

Subject: Replacing water meters

As I understand it, in EU countries the standard operational life of water meters varies from six to 23 years.

In Germany, the law requires water meters to be replaced at least every six years.

The fact that countless meters are replaced every year generates costs for consumers and is in my view incompatible with the aims of the Green Deal.

  1. Does the Commission see any scope for adjusting these time periods?
  2. What scope does the Commission see for promoting more sustainable use of water meters, for example by keeping them in operation for longer or recalibrating them?
%d bloggers like this: