Written Question: Compliance with Directive 2008/106/EC on the training of seafarers

(Source: European Parliament)

Date Submitted: 12 May 2021

Question for written answer E-002591/2021

to the Commission

Rule 138

Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (Renew)

Subject: Compliance with Directive 2008/106/EC on the training of seafarers    

The Commission, with assistance from EMSA, has since 2016 carried out several inspections of European training centres for merchant navy personnel to assess whether Directive 2008/106/EC on the minimum level of training of seafarers has been properly transposed and implemented. During these visits, non-compliances were detected pertaining to evaluation instructions, training materials, on-board training periods and the use and assessment of simulator practices not in line with the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW Convention). These inspection visits have given rise to several letters of formal notice, and we note that infringement proceedings were opened against Spain in February 2021. In the light of the inspections, can the Commission answer the following questions:

1. Can the degree of compliance with this Directive across the EU be considered satisfactory?

2. Might further infringement proceedings be opened for failure to comply with the Directive?

3. Does the Commission plan to conduct further inspections to check that the shortcomings detected are being remedied?

%d bloggers like this: