Answer to Written Question: Draft technical rules for gaming machines with no cash prizes

(Source: European Parliament)

EN

P-002096/2021

Answer given by Mr Breton

on behalf of the European Commission

(3.6.2021)

Games of skill or amusement or gaming machines that do not give prizes or that give prizes only in the form of free games are not covered by the exclusion of gambling activities in Article 2(2)(h) of the Directive 2006/123/EC[1] (Services Directive). Therefore, the Services Directive fully applies to such games and gaming machines.


[1] Directive 2006/123/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2006 on services in the internal market (OJ L 376 of 27.12.2006, p. 36).

%d bloggers like this: